N060835 June 5, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.6000 Mr. Darren Yokopenic HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of an electric buffet set from China Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated May 13, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and a photograph were submitted. The article in question is described as a “Command Performance Electric Buffet Set”. The buffet set is comprised of three stainless steel casseroles and a heating plate with three 500 watt electric burners. The heating plate incorporates a temperature control that allows a variable temperature range permitting food to be cooked as well as kept warm for serving. The applicable subheading for the buffet set will be 8516.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division