N060634 June 10, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA 356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated May 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 2480 “Chaos” is a cut and sewn pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 35 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 2480 is made to men’s specifications and has a hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with self-fabric banded cuffs; contrasting inserts on the sleeves; a pouch pocket below the waist; a media pocket with a zippered closure within the pouch pocket; and a loose fitting, self-fabric bottom band. The hood is fully lined with 100% polyester, mesh knit fabric. Style 2480 will be imported in sizes XXS - 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 2480 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boy’s: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division