N060622 June 10, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6101.30.2020 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit jackets from China. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated May 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 9113 “Attitude” is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit tricot fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. Style 9113 is made to men’s specifications and features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; and a tunnel elastic bottom. Style 9113 will be imported in Men’s sizes S-3XL. The same garment will be imported as Style 9213 in Youth (boys’) sizes S-XL. The applicable subheading for Style 9113 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 9213 will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: boys’. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division