N060616 June 12, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from China. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated May 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a pair of women’s knit pants. The submitted sample, Style #9315, is a pair of women’s “Ladies Contact” pants constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The pull-on pants feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, a partial zippered opening at the side of both legs, and hemmed leg openings. The women’s pants will be imported in women’s sizes XS-2XL. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the women’s pants, Style #9315, will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division