N060274 May 15, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010 Ms. Jennifer Mosco Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. 200W Rittenhouse Circle Door #6 Bristol, PA 19007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit from China Dear Ms. Mosco: In your letter dated May 8, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style #CD468A010, is a woman’s suit constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and is composed of more than four panels. The jacket features a collar, long sleeves, shoulder pads, a full lining, a full front opening secured by three buttons, two pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The jacket has PVC piping measuring 1/8 inch in diameter around the collar, front opening and the top of the pockets. The skirt features a full lining, a rear zipper and a hook and eye closure, a rear vent and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style #CD468A010 will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 35.3 cents/kg + 25.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division