N059975 May 22, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Glen Simmons Universal Products 63 Via Pico Plaza #541 San Clemente, CA 92672 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer caddy from China Dear Mr. Simmons: In your letter dated May 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature on a product marketed as “Travel’n Buddy.” The product is essentially a box without a bottom used to separate and support objects or items. It is made of corrugated plastic and folds up flat for easy storage. When open it measures 26 inches in length, 17 ¼ inches in width and 6 inches in height. The organizer unfolds to form four open compartments. The marketing literature illustrates one use to corral products such as tools and grocery bags in a trunk or flatbed area of a motor vehicle to keep them from toppling and rolling around while the vehicle is in motion. The applicable subheading for the Travel’n Buddy organizer caddy will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division