N059897 August 27, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9030 Ms. Laura Siegel Rabinowitz Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. Attorneys At Law 551 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s sweaters from China. Dear Ms. Rabinowitz: In your letter dated May 6, 2009 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Brilliant Global Ltd. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Style PPK 3139, is a woman’s “brilliant” label reverse jersey knit sweater. You have indicated that the garment is constructed from 96.4% acrylic, 2.1% polyester, and 1.5% metallic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The garment features a rounded neckline with 2x2 rib knit trim, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a 3x3 cable knit design down the front panel, and a 2x2 rib knit garment bottom. In order to classify this sample we have sent it to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory. The laboratory has determined that the garment is composed of weft knit fabric. The laboratory has reported that the fabric is composed of an 8 ply metalized yarn. The 8 ply metalized yarn is composed of a 2 ply metalized yarn (3.6% by weight) twisted together with a 6 ply acrylic staple yarn (96.4% by weight). The yarns making up the 8 ply metalized yarn have the following composition by weight: the 2 ply metalized yarn is composed of a 1 ply polyester filament yarn (65.6% by weight) and a 1 ply metalized (mylar type) yarn (34.4% by weight), and a 6 ply 100% acrylic staple yarn. The overall composition of the sample is 96.4% acrylic, 2.4% polyester, and 1.2% metalized (mylar type) knit fabric. Style PPK 7195, is a woman’s “brilliant” label reverse jersey knit cardigan sweater. You have indicated that the garment is constructed from 84.4% acrylic, 13.2% wool, 1.5% polyester, and 0.9% metallic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with 2x2 rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with two button closures, two front pockets below the waist, a cable knit pattern down the front panels, and a 2x2 rib knit garment bottom. In order to classify this sample we have sent it to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory. The laboratory has determined that the garment is composed of weft knit fabric. The laboratory has reported that the fabric is composed of a 7 ply metalized yarn. The 7 ply metalized yarn is composed of a 2 ply metalized yarn (2.4% by weight) twisted together with a 5 ply acrylic and acrylic/wool yarns (97.6% by weight). The 2 ply metalized yarn is composed of a 1 ply polyester filament yarn (64.7.0% by weight) and a 1 ply metalized (mylar type) yarn (35.3% by weight). The 5 ply yarn is composed of a 3 ply acrylic staple yarn and a 2 ply acrylic/wool staple yarn (82.7% acrylic and 17.3% wool). The overall composition of the sample is 83.8% acrylic, 13.8% wool, 1.6% polyester, and 0.8% metalized (mylar type) knit fabric. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con): Of other textile materials (con): Other (con): Sweaters for women or girls: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division