N059699 May 26, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 1, 2009, on behalf of Claire’s Accessories, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style 54314 Winged Corset consists of a top and wings. The corset-style top is made of woven 100% polyester fabric and does not provide support to the wearer. The garment has four inch wide straps, ribbon laces down the front with sequins on each side, a straight back at the bottom and “V” shaped at the front. The costume is well made with finished edges, styling and a finished neckline. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the top imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for Style 54314 Winged Corset Costume Set will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women’s." The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division