N059621 June 3, 2009 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4605 Mr. Roger Van House GreenWood Products Company 3801 Ocean Ranch Blvd., Suite 101 Oceanside, CA 92056 RE: The tariff classification of agglomerated hardwood flooring from China Dear Mr. Van House: In your letter dated April 27, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a wood flooring product described as “solid hardwood flooring made from 100% post industrial recycled scrap hardwood.” A six inch long representative sample was submitted. The sample is a board measuring 3 ¾” wide x ½” thick with tongued and grooved edges. It is composed of irregular long strands or shredded strips of mixed species of wood. The strands are infused with resin and pressed together under heat and pressure, forming an agglomerated mass. The board is not composed of a single solid piece of wood; neither is it composed of laminated layers or assembled glued strips. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated hardwood flooring, described above, will be 4418.90.4605, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other builders’ joinery and carpentry of wood, other wood flooring (other than assembled flooring panels). The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division