N059146 May 11, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Michael D. Koseck E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of foam float concrete tools from China. Dear Mr. Koseck: In your letter dated April 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The foam float concrete tools are hand tools used in cement work to provide a smoother and more compact surface. Article 105816DPT consists of a polypropylene handle with a fine cell plastic foam working surface. It measures 12 inches by 5 inches. Article 105836DPT consists of a polypropylene handle with a coarse cell plastic foam working surface. It measures 12 inches by 4 inches. The applicable subheading for the foam floats will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division