N058476 May 15, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Gordon C. Anderson Attorney in fact C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. Minneapolis International 14800 Charlson Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN RE: The tariff classification of a Category 5 and Category 6 telecommunication cables and a USB cable from China Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated April 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Cyber Power Systems. The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office. The first item concerned is the Category 5 Network Cable (Model # CP-CATSE-14SV). This network cable is used for the two-way transfer/communication of information and data between computers and peripheral devices, such as printers, scanners, etc. The cable consists of eight insulated wires in a twisted-pair configuration. All eight wires are encased in a grey outer jacket. There are RF45 male connectors on each end of the cable. The cable is compatible with 10/100/1000 Ethernet Networks. This cable measures approximately 14 feet in length. The second item concerned is the Category 6 Premium Network Cable (Model # TE-500-07SGR). This cable is used for the two-way transfer/communication of information and data between computers and peripheral devices, such as printers, scanners, etc. The cable consists of eight insulated wires in a twisted-pair configuration. All eight wires encased in a grey outer jacket. There are 24K gold plated RJ45 male connectors on each end. This cable is compatible with 10/100/1000 Ethernet Networks. This cable measures approximately 7 feet in length. The third item concerned is the High-Speed USB 2.0 Device Cable (Model # TE-USB 3AB 2.0 SBG). This cable is to be used for the two-way communication of information and data between computers and peripheral devices, such as printers, scanners etc. The cable consists of four wires. All four wires are surrounded by a foil and wire shield and then a clear insulating outer jacket. There is a standard USB type “A” male connector on one end and a “B” type male connector on the other end. This cable measures approximately 9.8 feet in length. The applicable subheading for each of the cables (Category 5 Network Cable (Model # CP-CATSE-14SV), Category 6 Premium Network Cable (Model # TE-500-07SGR), High-Speed USB 2.0 Device Cable (Model # TE-USB 3AB 2.0 SBG)) will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division