N058468 May 1, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Rd. Totowa, NJ 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated April 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 4665, is a lightweight jacket made from a 100% nylon woven ripstop fabric. It has a full front opening with a zipper closure, a self-fabric hood with an elasticized drawstring and cord locks, long sleeves with elasticized hemming and an elasticized drawstring with cord locks through the bottom hem. The jacket has no pockets. The applicable subheading for style 4665 will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division