N057805 May 4, 2009 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Mr. Steve Kim Fabinno USA Sales P.O. Box 1216 Huntington Beach, CA 92647 RE: The tariff classification of poker chips from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated April 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of poker chips was received with your inquiry. The item is constructed wholly of a PLA (Poly Lactic Acid) based resin material. The poker chips are made from natural corn starch and are 100% biodegradable. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the PLA poker chips will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards);…poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division