N057555 May 12, 2009 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene gift bows from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 8, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two styles of polypropylene bows. Samples of the bows were submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. Item # A072YA01307 is an assortment of four different colors (red, green, gold and white) of a “Jumbo Bow.” The bow is constructed of strips composed 80% of polypropylene and 20% of polyethylene. The strips measure approximately 30 mm wide. The strips are shaped into a bow about 8” in diameter and stapled to a peel-off self-stick backing. Each bow is attached to a paper hang tag for separate retail sale. Item # A072YA00302 is a nine-piece assortment of mini “Gift Bows” packed together for retail sale in a sealed plastic bag. The bag contains one silver, one blue, two green, two gold and three red bows, each about 1.5” in diameter. The bows are constructed of strips composed 80% of polypropylene and 20% of polyethylene. The strips measure approximately 6 mm wide. Each bow is stapled to a peel-off self-stick backing. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene gift bows, item # A072YA01307 and item # A072YA00302, will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division