N056393 April 23, 2009 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a curly bow from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated March 26, 2009, on behalf your client, Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a curly bow, item # MJ79006. A sample of the product was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample consists of a bundle of twelve metallic gold plastic strips taped together at the middle. The strips measure 6 mm wide x approximately 32” long in their uncurled condition and 12” long in their curled condition. The strips are curled throughout their lengths forming a curly bow. The bow is stapled to an adhesive paperboard strip for attaching to a gift. The applicable subheading for the curly bow, item # MJ79006, will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division