N055981 April 15, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.3000 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a dog tie-out chain from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated March 27, 2009, on behalf of your client Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a dog tie-out chain measuring 20 feet in length. It is made of welded steel links with eye bolt snaps at each end. The chain is designed for tethering dogs up to 60 pounds to either a stake or a tree. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the dog tie-out chain will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material, dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar equipment. The rate of duty will be 2.4%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division