N055355 April 9, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.69.0180 Ms. Kim Normand Brooks Automation 15 Elizabeth Drive Chelmsford, MA 01824 RE: The tariff classification of gas chiller Dear Ms. Normand: In your letter dated March 20, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was submitted. The article in question is described as a Polycold Gas Chiller used to cool compressed gases, such as nitrogen, argon, or air, from ambient to cryogenic temperature. The chiller is a closed-loop refrigeration system that cools a non-recirculating gas stream using a refrigerant to gas tube-in-tube heat exchanger. The applicable subheading for the gas chiller will be 8418.69.0180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other refrigeration or freezing equipment. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division