N054779 April 3, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.2000 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of Soccer Shin Guard Socks from China Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated March 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution. Two pairs of youth soccer shin guard socks, item number SG1445, were received with your inquiry. The shin guards are constructed of a hard plastic front with a foam backing. Each sock has its own specially-fitted sewn-in pocket for securing the removable shin guards. The shin guard socks are designed exclusively to protect the shins against injury by absorbing blows, collisions or flying objects while playing soccer. One pair of the shin guard socks is being retained by this office for future reference. The applicable subheading for the youth soccer shin guard socks, item number SG1445, will be 9506.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Football, soccer and polo articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof.” The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division