N054528 March 30, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Cinny Lee E&E Company Limited 45875 Northport Loop East Fremont, California 94538 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated March 5, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample named Snuggle Slip is constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The article does not have a style number. The item is used indoors over the body while resting or reading. The garment is rectangular in shape measuring 62” by 66”. The 27” long,` loose fitting sleeves have a strap inside which connects to a button on the outside so it can be rolled up. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division