N054226 April 3, 2009 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085 Ms. Francene Hinds JAV International Inc. 500 Ocean Avenue East Rockaway, NY 11518 RE: The tariff classification of a wood growth chart from China. Dear Ms. Hinds: In your letter dated March 4, 2009, for M.Z. Berger & Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided. You describe it as a Growth Chart with 3 Photo Holder. It is marked 1 to 4 (feet) along one side and has twelve drawings of leaves an inch apart, to enable the measurement to be made to the inch. It is hinged in the middle. It is similar for classification purposes to the items in New York Ruling Letters B89704, September 25, 1997, and N004821, January 19, 2007. The applicable subheading for the wood growth chart will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in HTS Chapter 90. The rate of duty will be 1.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division