N053157 March 16, 2009 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Helena Cooper Original Concepts Inc. 701 E. 3rd Street Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of women’s hosiery from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated February 25, 2009, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Smiffy’s. The submitted samples will be returned. Style 32761 is referred to as "Nude Fishnets" and is composed of a knit fabric made of 98% nylon and 2% other textile fibers. The fishnet styled thigh high stockings feature an elasticized hemmed top. You state that the stockings measure 77.77 decitex. You state that the stockings will also be offered as style 32763 “Nude Fishnets Plus Size,” which is identical to style 32761. Style 36305 is referred to as “Pink Fishnets” and is composed of a knit fabric made of 98% nylon and 2% other textile fibers. The fishnet styled thigh high stockings feature an elasticized hemmed top. You state that the stockings measure 77.77 decitex. Style 36285 is referred to as “Pink Fishnets with Green Bow” and is composed of a knit fabric made of 98% nylon and 2% other textile fibers. The fishnet styled thigh high stockings feature an elasticized hemmed top with a satin bow at the center top. You state that the stockings measure 77.77 decitex. Style 36301 is referred to as “Red Fishnets with Rhinestone Band Plus Size” and is composed of a knit fabric made of 98% nylon and 2% other textile fibers. The fishnet styled thigh high stockings feature an elasticized hemmed top which is decorated with glued-on faux rhinestones at equally spaced intervals. You state that the stockings measure 77.77 decitex. The applicable subheading for the merchandise will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division