N053002 March 13, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9043 Mr. Sam Wildstein Cascade Water Services, Inc. 113 Bloomingdale Road Hicksville, New York 11801 RE: The tariff classification of Hydroxy ethylidene diphosphonic acid, CAS No. 2809-21-4, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Wildstein: In your letter dated February 26, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Hydroxy ethylene diphosphonic acid, also known as Etidronic acid, which you have stated will be used in water treatment. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9043, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other: Other: Organo-phosphorus compounds: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division