N053000 March 16, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated February 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 3430, Micro Poly Half-Zip Training jacket, is made from a 100% polyester woven shell fabric with 100% polyester mesh tapered inserts in the front and the back. The front inserts measure approximately 3-4” in width and extend from the bottom hem to the point where the sleeve meets the body, while the back inserts are approximately 2-3” in width and extend from the neck area where the raglan sleeves meet the collar to the bottom of where the sleeve joins the body, roughly 17” in length. The jacket has long sleeves with elasticized ends, a hemmed bottom with an elasticized drawstring, a partial zipper closure and a rib knit collar. The sample, a size large, has a full cut that makes it suitable for wear over all other garments as an outerwear jacket. Although the specifications you submitted indicate that the woven fabric has a PU (polyurethane) coating, this is not a visible coating for tariff purposes. While you did not provide any information regarding water resistance, we note that the presence of the knit inserts precludes classification of this garment from the water resistant subheadings in the HTSUS, which require that the garment, and not the fabric from which it is made, must qualify as water resistant. The applicable subheading for style 3430 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division