N052935 March 24, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Ms. Lucia Chiu Yi Wong Westminster 159 Armour Drive N.E. Atlanta, GA 30324 RE: The tariff classification of three mini table games from China Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter that we received on February 26, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the Mini Pool Table game, item number 2492, the Mini Black Jack Table game, item number 2493, and the Mini Golf Course Table game, item number 2494, were received with your inquiry. The mini pool table game includes 15 numbered balls, 1 cue ball, a ball rack, a pool table, a ball return and 2 cue sticks. The mini black jack table game is comprised of chips, a dealer card-shoe and 2 complete decks of cards. The golf course mini table game includes a metal driver and 3 golf balls. All the necessary miniature game pieces are included in the storage compartment of each mini game. You suggested classification in Chapter 85 as other electrical machines. However, the items are designed for table or desktop play at home or at the office and will be classified as other table games. The applicable subheading for the mini table games will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division