N052496 March 6, 2009 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8203.20.6030 Mr. Jerry L. Callihan Nihplod LLC 5 Via Anta Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688 RE: The tariff classification of a clothing embellishment kit from China. Dear Mr. Callihan: In your letter dated February 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You refer to the items as a clothing embellishment kit (model # Slink1001). The kit contains a metal tool that incorporates a hole punch and eyelet setting mechanism. You state that the tool is capable of punching holes in clothing and then setting eyelets/charms into the holes. The kit also includes the following items packaged for retail sale: Needle nose pliers Nylon carrying case Nylon work mat Plastic case containing small polybags 2” x 2” piece of sandpaper One-hundred eyelets Twenty assorted charms Thirty-five split rings Ten lobster clips 11” long chain Pre-assembled “slinket” charm Instruction booklet The applicable subheading for the clothing embellishment kit will be 8203.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts), pliers. The rate of duty will be 12¢/doz. + 5.5% ad valorem. The ad valorem part of the applicable rate of duty (5.5%) is assessed on the total value of the set and each single item within the set is considered when calculating the specific duty rate (12¢/doz.). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division