N052475 February 27, 2009 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic watering sticks from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated February 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Set/3 “Watering Can” Watering Sticks, SKU #64170. The item consists of three watering can-shaped plant watering devices (watering sticks) made of ceramic (fired laterite clay), each featuring a cone-shaped receptacle extending from the bottom, and measuring approximately 5” in width by 2 3/8” in depth by 3 ¾” in height overall. The watering can portion of each watering stick features a different exterior raised motif with a lattice pattern background: the first features flowers, the second features fruits, and the third features birds. To use the watering stick, the device is filled with water and the cone-shaped receptacle portion is inserted into the soil, while the watering can portion remains above the surface of the soil. The water slowly seeps out of the porous clay and into the soil to keep the soil moist, eliminating the need for a hose or watering can. The applicable subheading for the ceramic watering sticks will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division