N052471 March 20, 2009 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90 Ms. Sarah K. Binger Microclean Division of Momar Industries, Inc. 645 Edison Way Reno, NV 89502 RE: The tariff classification of a Maxell Quick Disc Repair Kit Dear Ms. Binger: In your letter dated February 10, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Maxell Quick Disc Repair Kit was submitted for review with your ruling request and will not be returned. The kit consists of a 0.25 ounce packet of quick fix disc repair solution and a non-woven polyester wipe. The kit, designed for all disc formats, quickly repairs minor scratches and eliminates skipping and sound loss. The items are packaged together for retail sale in a paperboard packet. The repair solution contains 89% deionized water, 10% diatomaceous earth and 1% propylene glycol. For tariff classification purposes, the Maxwell Quick Disc Repair Kit is a set with the essential character imparted by the chemical solution. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other.       Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division