N052381 February 26, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Karla Pinsky Creative Designs International, LTD. 2540 Metropolitan Drive, Trevose, PA 19053-6738 RE: The tariff classification of item #s 87516, Nickelodeon's Dora the Explorer Fairy Wishes Adventure Dress Up Set, 87517, Nickelodeon's Dora the Explorer Fairytale Adventure Dress Up Set, and item # 87518, Nickelodeon's Dora the Explorer Dance Rescue Dress Up Set from China Dear Ms. Pinsky: In your letter dated February 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item # 87516, Nickelodeon's Dora the Explorer Fairy Wishes Adventure Dress Up Set, is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a shirt, skirt, play shoes and wings, with the shirt imparting the essential character. Although the dress has an off-the-shoulder appearance and two well-made embellishments, it has a loose, visible overlock stitched neck and seams, thin elastics, a hook and loop tab closure and loose, visible overlock stitched and/or raw edges. Item 87517, Nickelodeon's Dora the Explorer Fairytale Adventure Dress Up Set, is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a shirt, skirt, play shoes and a wand, with the shirt imparting the essential character.  Although the shirt  has a well-made embellishment , it has a loose, visible overlock stitched neck and seams, thin elastics, a hook and loop tab closure and loose, visible overlock stitched and/or raw edges. Item # 87518, Nickelodeon's Dora the Explorer Dance Rescue Dress Up Set, is a flimsy textile costume set that consists of a shirt, skirt, play shoes and a wand, with the shirt imparting the essential character.  Although the shirt has two styling features and two well-made embellishments, it has a loose, visible overlock stitched neck and seams and loose, visible overlock stitched and/or raw edges The applicable subheading for item #s 87516, Nickelodeon's Dora the Explorer Fairy Wishes Adventure Dress Up Set, 87517, Nickelodeon's Dora the Explorer Fairytale Adventure Dress Up Set, and item # 87518, Nickelodeon's Dora the Explorer Dance Rescue Dress Up Set, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division