N051924 March 13, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of protective bags from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated February 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as the Pack-Mate® space saving packing system, model TS-970PM. It consists of two clear plastic bags packed for retail sale inside a cardboard box. The bags are made from three layers of nylon and polyethylene polymers. They measure 17 ½ inches by 27 ½ inches each and are sized to fit inside carry-on luggage. The seams are heat-sealed to incorporate channels at the bottom that allow air to escape when the filled bags, sealed with the integral extruded closures at the top, are rolled up from the top to the bottom. This makes it easier to compress packed items so they can fit inside the luggage pieces. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the space saving packing bags will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division