N051866 March 11, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Ms. Michelle Mooring Times Three Clothier, LLC Dba Yummie Tummie 1359 Broadway Ste. 2002 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of garments from China. Dear Ms. Mooring: In your letter dated February 6, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garments will be returned to you as requested. Style #BM1001 is a high waisted thong styled girdle. Style #BM1002 is a high waisted panty girdle, and style #BM1000 is a high waisted girdle. All three styles are constructed of a two-ply front made of 82% polyester and 18% spandex tightly knit fabric. A heavily elasticized waistband is sewn into the top portion of each undergarment and measures approximately six inches in length. Each undergarment also features a lined crotch panel. The applicable subheading for styles #BM1000, #BM1001, and #BM1002 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. For the “Men’s Tee” and “Dip Dye Top” we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Please submit the following information: Provide the fiber content, in percentages, of each garment, and of each section of the garments that are constructed of different panels; the top portion, mid section, and bottom portion of the garments. Please provide size medium garments if possible. If a size medium is not available, please indicate the size of the garment submitted. Please submit the size specifications and the size range of the garments that you offer. Provide actual retail packaging, actual hangtags, and actual labels, and any point of sale information that describes how the garments are being marketed. Provide any marketing, advertising, promotional and sales environment information for the garments. Include any catalogs and websites that describe how the garments are designed to be used. If the garments will be sold in a catalog, please provide us with a copy of that catalog or catalog mock, in which the items will be sold. If nothing is available for the specific items, please provide a catalog showing similar items sold in prior seasons. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division