N051655 February 26, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Mr. Mark Ellis Spendtracker USA 32158 Camino Capistrano, #191 San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675 RE: The tariff classification of a combination inflatable seat cushion and drink holder from China. Dear Mr. Ellis: In your letter dated February 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The product is a combination inflatable seat cushion and drink holder. It is designed to be inflated and used as a seat cushion at sporting events. The reverse side of the cushion incorporates four circular indentations sized to fit cans, bottles or drinking cups, allowing it to serve as a beverage holder. The cushion/drink holder will be imported alone as well as with a carrying case and lanyard which enable a person to carry the non-inflated cushion/drink holder suspended from the neck. The carrying case and lanyard will be classified with the cushion/drink holder when they are imported together as a unit. The applicable subheading for the cushion/drink holder, whether imported alone or with a carrying case and lanyard, will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division