N051177 March 6, 2009 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1100 Ms. Paula Messer Office Depot 6600 North Military Trail Boca Raton, FL 33496 RE: The tariff classification of Cyber Clean from China. Dear Ms. Messer: In your letter dated January 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample of the Cyber Clean that you submitted was a yellow colored gel like substance retail packed in a small plastic container. The submitted sample will be retained for our records. Cyber Clean is a cleaning compound containing benzalkonium chloride. Your descriptive literature states that Cyber Clean absorbs dirt and dust in cavities and cleans with out leaving a residue. You state that your product can be used for cleaning computer keyboards, mobile phones, printers and MP3 players. The applicable subheading for the Cyber Clean will be 3402.20.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division