N051115 February 24, 2009 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90 Mr. Eric P. Arneson Stepan Company 22 West Frontage Road Northfield, IL 60093 RE: The tariff classification of a surfactant precursor Dear Mr. Arneson: In your letter dated February 5, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a surfactant precursor you describe as LMDO BASE. As stated in your letter, the product will be used in the manufacture of AMMONYX® LMDO, which is a foam enhancer used in liquid detergents and all-purpose cleaners. LMDO BASE, composed of Laurylamidopropyl dimethylamine, Myristamidopropyl dimethylamine and Dimethylaminopropylamine, is a chemical mixture of nonaromatic organic compounds. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division