N049872 January 26, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, New Jersey 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated January 20, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style NWRAPKD, is described as a girl’s ballerina wrap sweater. The cardigan style garment is constructed from one by one rib knit acrylic fabric. The article is not a sweater because the outer surface of the garment fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The long sleeve garment has rib knit cuffs and rib knit fabric at the garment opening. The wrap style cardigan secures closed at the waist by means of fabric extension strips that tie together. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division