N049646 January 28, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S. J. Stile Associates LTD 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated January 16, 2009, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Lizden Industries Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #A90374, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97% polyester and 3% spandex woven fabric. The pullover blouse is sleeveless and features a scoop neckline, two side vents and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures 2 ½ inches in width at the shoulder. The applicable subheading for the style A90374 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division