N048895 January 22, 2009 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Ms. Nancy Bosseckert Evans, Wood & Caulfield Inc. 100 North Centre Ave., Suite 201 Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of chain pullers. Dear Ms. Bosseckert: In your letter dated January 6. 2009, on behalf of Fenner Inc. dba Fenner Drives, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The items are described as No. 35, No. 50 and No. 80 chain pullers, made of cold-rolled steel. They are used for installing No. 35-60, No 40-80 and No. 80-240 roller chains. The chain pullers function by hooking the jaws into the ends of the chain. The existing chain is drawn together by turning the knurled screw knob (No. 35) or T-handle (No. 50 and No. 80), allowing the connecting link to be inserted and fastened. The applicable subheading for the chain pullers will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division