N048673 January 16, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9050 Ms. Krystal Mehnert The Donna Karan Company LLC 580 Gothan Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bib and brace overall from China Dear Ms. Mehnert: In your letter dated January 6, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #N29412ACA, is a woman’s bib and brace overall constructed from 100% linen woven fabric. The bib and brace overall features oversized arm openings, a front bib, 1 ½ inch wide shoulder straps that fasten with buttons, side opening secured by four buttons, two pockets below the waist, two rear buttoned pockets and long hemmed legs with a buttoned tab. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for the style N29412ACA will be 6204.69.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other: other: bib and brace overalls. The duty rate will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division