N048256 February 2, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Helen Cooper Original Concepts, Inc. 701 E. 3rd St., Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies blouse from China. Dear Cooper: In your letter dated December 10, 2008, received in this office December 29, 2008, on behalf of Smiffys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 36297 is an ivory pullover-style blouse that is part of a mix and match assortment. Style 36297 is made of knit velvet 100% polyester fabric with sheer nylon sleeves. The pullover has long lace-like trimmed puff sleeves and lace-like trim around the neckline. The pullover is well made with styling, sturdy seams and lace-like trim. The applicable subheading for the Style 36297 pullover-blouse will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’ : Other." The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division