N048255 February 2, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Helen Cooper Original Concepts Inc. 701 E. 3rd St., Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated December 10, 2008, received in this office December 29, 2008, on behalf of Smiffys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are part of a mix and match set. Style 33056 Golden Heart Kit consists of a corset-like item and sleeves made of woven stain 100% polyester fabric. The corset-like item does not provide support and resembles a wide belt worn around the midriff with ribbon laces and metal grommets at the back. The puff sleeves each have a bow and are elasticized on each end. Style 33057 Golden Heart Angel Kit is identical to Style 30323 with the exception that sleeves are not included. The applicable subheading for the Styles 33056 and 33057 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division