N048059 January 7, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Frank Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 8840 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of styles 01083, Big Frank, M00729, Roman Emperor, M00213, Cap ‘N Skullface, M00273, Mobster, and styles 00332 (Child) and style 01053 (Adult), Shredded Robe, from China Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated December 22, 2008, on behalf of California Costumes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 01083, Big Frank, is a textile costume set that consists of a top and pants, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has a styling feature and a well-made embellishment, it has loose visible overlock stitched seams and loose overlock stitched or raw edges at the arms, hem and styling feature. Style M00729, Roman Emperor, is a textile costume set that consists of a robe and a drape, with the robe imparting the essential character. Although the robe has three well-made embellishments, it has a loose visible overlock stitched neck and seams and loose overlock stitched or raw edges at the arms and hem. Style M00213, Cap ‘N Skullface, is a textile costume comprised of a long coat. Although the long coat has a well-made neck and two well-made embellishments, it has loose visible overlock stitched seams and loose overlock stitched or raw edges at the arms, hem and collar. Style M00273, Mobster, is a textile costume set that consists of top, pants and a dicky, with the top imparting the essential character. Although the top has a styling feature, a reinforced neck and a well-made embellishment, it has loose visible overlock stitched seams, a hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched or raw edges at the arms, hem, closure, collar and styling feature. Style 00332 (Child) and style 01053 (Adult), Shredded Robe, are two designs of a textile costume set that is constructed exactly the same except for size, and consists of a robe, a hood and a waist tie, with the robe imparting the essential character. Although the robe has a well-made embellishment, it has it has a loose visible overlock stitched neck and seams, a hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock stitched or raw edges at the arms and hem. The applicable subheading for styles 01083, Big Frank, M00729, Roman Emperor, M00213, Cap ‘N Skullface, M00273, Mobster, and styles 00332 (Child) and style 01053 (Adult), Shredded Robe, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division