N047630 January 9, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Darice( Inc. 13000 Darice Parkway, Park 82 Strongsville, OH 44149-380 RE: The tariff classification of item # 106-628W (Easter Foam Stickers), from China Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated December 16, 2008, on behalf of Lamrite West Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of item # 106-628W (Easter Foam Stickers), which are being returned upon your request. Item # 106-628W consists of miniature foam stickers that are imported in the shapes of a bunny/chick, egg and the words, “Happy Easter”. The foam stickers are separated by shape and placed in three sealed plastic bags connected by a cardboard header. These articles have adhesive for adhering to hard surfaces. The Easter Foam Stickers will be used together to create a decorative indoor scene for the Easter holiday. The applicable subheading for item # 106-628W (Easter Foam Stickers), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division