N046977 December 23, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. Tom R. Christianson ShowerTek, Inc. 2775 Napa Valley Corporate Drive Napa, CA 94558 RE: The tariff classification of a flexible portable light from China. Dear Mr. Christianson: In your letter dated December 12, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Hug Light LED Task Light. From the information you provided, the Hug Light is a flexible tube-shaped lamp measuring approximately 21 inches long by 1½ inches in diameter. At the center of the Hug Light is a rigid section made of ABS plastic, which features two flexible arms of equal length comprised of polyurethane foam over a wire core. Located at the end of each arm are two LED (light emitting diode) bulbs under a clear lens. One bulb on each arm acts as a broad beam light with a 60° arc, while the other functions as a spotlight. The lights are activated by a push-button switch on the body of the Hug Light, and are powered by two “AA” batteries. The Hug Light is designed to be curled around or draped over various objects, including worn on the person, for hands-free lighting purposes. The applicable subheading for the Hug Light LED Task Light will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos)…: Lamps: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division