N046679 December 23, 2008 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180 Dennis Forhart, Director PricewaterhouseCoopers 1420 5th Ave, Suite 1900 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a radiator tube from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Forhart, In your letter dated December 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Freightliner, LLC of Portland, Oregon. The item under consideration has been identified as a Radiator Tube (Part # 05-15412-000). The radiator tube is made of steel and measures 9.475 inches in length and .65 inches in thickness with a diameter of 1.591 inches. The tube is bent at an “L” shaped 50 degree angle which allows it to be connected to a heavy-truck engine. The tube facilitates the transfer of liquid coolant throughout the engine by transferring heated liquid inside the engine to air passing through the radiator and back through the engine to maintain an operational temperature. The applicable classification subheading for the Radiator Tube (Part # 05-15412-000) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts…of…motor vehicles…: Other parts…: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division