N046295 December 16, 2008 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0015 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas stocking holders from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated December 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptions have been submitted for four floor-standing Christmas stocking hangers. All four items are composed of 100% iron. (1) Style A072AA05610 is 36 inches high and features four hooks for hanging Christmas stockings. It is topped with a star-shaped decoration and has four curved legs for standing on the floor. (2) Style A072AA05595 is 32 inches high and features eight hooks for hanging Christmas stockings. It is topped with a pine tree decoration and has three flat legs for standing on the floor. (3) Style A072AA05593 is 37.5 inches high and features three staggered hooks for hanging Christmas stockings. It is topped with a Santa Claus decoration and has four curved legs for standing on the floor. (4) Style A072AA05594 is 42.5 inches high and features eight hooks for hanging Christmas stockings. It is topped with a star-shaped decoration and has a round metal base for standing on the floor. The applicable subheading for the stocking holders will be 9403.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Household: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division