N046218 December 19, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Christina Lyon L.A.D. Global Enterprises, Inc. 1309 S. Fountain Drive Olathe, KS 66061 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder wrap and band bag from China. Dear Ms. Lyon: In your letter dated November 25, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided with your letter. Item #1901-0180, described as a blue shoulder wrap, is designed to be used in an operating room to keep a patient’s shoulder still during shoulder surgery. The shoulder wrap is composed of thermoplastic elastomer (TPE) plastic sheeting with a knitted fabric lining. The shoulder wrap is a tubular sleeve, closed at one end, that is shaped so that a patient’s arm will fit into it. The shoulder wrap can then be hooked, via the attached fabric hook, to a stand to secure the patient’s arm. Item #1901-64436, described as a band bag, is a disposable drape that is used to cover equipment in an operating room to protect the equipment from body fluids and other contaminants. The bag is composed of low density polyethylene sheeting and has an elastic band at the open end. The applicable subheading for the shoulder wrap and the band bag will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division