N046202 December 11, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of styles 112551 & 112551H (Toddler), 112552 & 112552H (Child), 112554 &112554H (Adult) and 112555 &112555H (Plus), Lolli the Clown, from China Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated November 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles 112551 & 112551H (Toddler), 112552 & 112552H (Child), 112554 &112554H (Adult) and 112555 &112555H (Plus) Lolli the Clown, are eight designs of a flimsy costume that consists of a textile dress, pantaloons, leg warmers and shoe covers, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features, one well-made edge and one well-made embellishment, it has a visible loose overlock stitched neck and seams, a string tie closure and two loose visible overlock and/or raw edges. The Toddler and Child designs include a headband, and the Adult and Plus designs include a wig. The applicable subheading for styles 112551 & 112551H (Toddler), 112552 & 112552H (Child), 112554 &112554H (Adult) and 112555 &112555H (Plus) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division