N046018 December 23, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Emily D. Chauvin Access Business Group International LLC 7575 Fulton Street East Ada, MI 49355 RE: The tariff classification of infra-red remote controls from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Chauvin: In your letter dated November 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration, are two infra-red remote control devices (SKU # WSA2096 and SKU # WSA1218). Each unit uses infra-red technology to remotely control all functions of the Atmosphere Air Purifier air treatment system. The first remote control (SKU # WSA2096) measures approximately 5 ¾ inches in length by approximately 1 ¾ inches in width. This wireless remote control is a battery powered hand-held infra-red device that incorporates various control buttons such as, power, auto, turbo, speed, and timer. The item operates on one lithium 3 volt lithium battery. The second remote control (SKU # WSA1218) measures approximately 6 ½ inches in length by approximately 1 ½ inches in width. This wireless remote control is a battery powered hand-held infra-red device that incorporates various control buttons such as, power, fan speed, timer and turbo. The item operates on two “AAA” batteries. The applicable subheading for both remote controls (SKU # WSA2096 and SKU # WSA1218) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus….: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division