N045237 December 3, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Marc Engelhardt Speck Products, Inc. 227 Forest Avenue Palo Alto, CA 94301 RE: The tariff classification of a cable management device from China Dear Mr. Engelhardt: In your letter dated November 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product pictured in your request is described as a cable puck or cable management puck. It consists of a plastic container of clamshell construction incorporating an internal spool. The device is used to partially wind cables to shorten them to more usable lengths. The cable passes through a slot at the middle and is wound up until it is the desired length. The container is then snapped shut, securing the cable. The applicable subheading for the cable management puck will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division