N045197 December 3, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Marc Engelhardt Speck Products, Inc. 227 Forest Avenue Palo Alto, CA 94301 RE: The tariff classification of cable clips from China Dear Mr. Engelhardt: In your letter dated November 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrations of the cable clips were provided with your request. The clip is of one piece construction with a flat back and a rolled end that forms an open tube. Each clip measures approximately 5 mm by 10 mm by 10 mm and is made of polycarbonate plastic. The clips are sold in packages of 6 pieces. Although the clips have universal application, they are being marketed for use in managing power cables to automobile accessories. For example, they may be used to hold the cable between a dashboard-mounted navigation system and the power source in the cigarette lighter. The clips have an adhesive on the back of the flat portion so they may be secured to surfaces such as the dashboard. The wire or cable fits into the tubular portion of the cable clip, which keeps it securely in place. The applicable subheading for the cable clips will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division