N045157 December 3, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of styles 120373 and 120373H, Teen Homerun Honey Costume, styles 120374 and 120374H, Adult Homerun Honey Costume, styles 120375 and 120375H, Plus Homerun Honey Costume, and styles 120376 and 120376H, Junior Homerun Honey Costume, from China Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated November 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Styles 120373 and 120373H, Teen Homerun Honey Costume, styles 120374 and 120374H, Adult Homerun Honey Costume, styles 120375 and 120375H, Plus Homerun Honey Costume, and styles 120376 and 120376H, Junior Homerun Honey Costume, are flimsy textile costumes that are constructed the same except for size and consist of a dress made of polyester knit and spandex and a baseball cap made of woven cotton. The dress imparts the essential character. Although the dress has a well-made neck, it has loose single straight stitched seams, a hook and loop tab closure and loose overlock and/or raw edges at the arms, hem, closure and styling feature. The applicable subheading for styles 120373 and 120373H, Teen Homerun Honey Costume, styles 120374 and 120374H, Adult Homerun Honey Costume, styles 120375 and 120375H, Plus Homerun Honey Costume, and styles 120376 and 120376H, Junior Homerun Honey Costume, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division